Citric acid is a very important ingredient for use in natural body care and cosmetic recipes. Not only does critic acid have many varied applications and uses, but it has also been approved by the FDA and other food regulatory agencies.
Critic acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is found in a number of fruits and vegetables , but is most concentrated in lemons and limes.
At room temperature, critic acid is a white crystalline powder. It can exist either in an anhydrous (water- free) form, or as a monohydrate that contains one water molecule for every molecule of critic acid.
Since citric acid is present in almost every life form, it is consequently easily metabolized and eliminated from the body.
This information is for educational purpose only. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.